Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The rules set forth in this Privacy Policy apply to the personal data Irriverente requests from the user of the site irriverente.pt when it visits the site and contacts the company, using the contact form, the email address or the number phone available.

All personal information regarding the users of the site will be treated by Irriverente in accordance with the rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (General Regulation of Protection of Personal Data).

By accepting this privacy policy, you confirm that you are the owner of the personal data provided and that these are true and up-to-date. Whenever there are changes to your personal data, the user must inform Irriverente in accordance with the procedures provided in the section on the rights of the data subject.

This Privacy Policy may be changed without notice. To be always up to date, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly.

Responsibility for data processing

Irriverente, headquartered at Rua da Boavista, 88, 1200-068 Lisboa, is the entity responsible for the treatment of your personal data collected or made available on this site and in your contact form.

DATA COLLECTED, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS

The data collected through the site will be treated according to the grounds and for the purposes that are indicated:

E-MAIL AND TELEPHONE CONTACTS

You can contact Irriverente by e-mail reservas@irriverente.pt, accessible through a link in several places of this site and by phone 926 382 645. Your name, email address and / or telephone number, as well as any other personal data you provide to us will only be used to manage your request, also on the basis of Irriverente's legitimate interest in responding to requests for contact addressed to you.

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

When you access Irriverente's site we collect anonymous browsing data that we use to produce statistics that help us understand how users interact with the site, which content is most visited and how we can improve their experience. The legal basis for handling this data is Irriverente's legitimate interest in managing and developing your website and business, meeting user and customer preferences.

DEADLINES FOR TREATMENT AND CONSERVATION OF DATA

The data we collect will be processed for the period of time strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was obtained:

CONTACTS WITH Irriverente

We will treat the data provided when contacting us by email or telephone for as long as necessary to fulfill the request that originated the contact. Upon completion of this process, the data will be archived in protected file and access reserved during the period in which liability arising from the treatment could arise and be erased at the end of that term.

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

Navigation data is treated anonymously and periodically deleted.

DATA RECIPIENTS

The personal data collected by Irriverente will not be communicated to third parties, but may be made available to Irriverente's employees and entities subcontracted by the company to provide support, on their behalf and under their responsibility and supervision. These entities include:

  • Technology service providers;
  • Marketing and advertising partners and service providers;
  • Detection and prevention of fraud.

Some of these service providers are located outside the European Economic Area, in particular in the United States of America. In order to transfer data to these providers, we require that they present us with adequate guarantees of security and protection of personal data comparable to those of the European Union, namely that they are certified under the EU Privacy Shield or that they sign a contract with the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER

Irriverente respects the confidentiality of your personal data and guarantees that you can exercise your rights free of charge by sending a written communication addressed to Irriverente, to Rua da Boavista, 88, 1200-068 Lisboa or to info@irriverente.pt.

Consoante a finalidade e o fundamento jurídico em que o tratamento dos seus dados assenta, pode exercer os seguintes direitos:

  • Aceder, atualizar ou corrigir dados imprecisos que tenhamos sobre si;
  • Pedir-nos que eliminemos os seus dados pessoais, quando estes já não forem necessários para as finalidades para que foram recolhidos ou quando já não tivermos fundamento legal para os tratar;
  • Pedir-nos que cancelemos ou limitemos a utilização dos seus dados, nomeadamente quando estes possam não ser exatos ou já não ser necessários para a finalidade de tratamento original, mas não possam ou não queira que sejam apagados;
  • Quando os dados são tratados com base no nosso interesse legítimo, poderá também opor-se ao tratamento dos seus dados.
  • Tem ainda o direito de apresentar reclamação quanto a qualquer questão relativa ao tratamento dos seus dados pessoais junto da Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD.

Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy describes the policy of using cookies and similar technologies on the site irriverente.pt. Irriverente installs cookies on your equipment to improve your experience of using the irriverente.pt site, to provide you with full use of the features available and to obtain statistical data.

By using this website, you agree to the placement of these cookies on your computer or mobile device, under the terms and for the purposes stated below.

WHAT IS A COOKIE

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make the user experience more efficient. The law says that we may store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by independent services that appear on our pages.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Two types of cookies may be used on Irriverente's website:

  • Permanent cookies - are stored in the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone - and are used whenever you visit our website again. They allow you to offer a more personalized and user-friendly experience.
  • Session cookies - only remain in your browser's cookie file while you are browsing the site, being deleted when the session ends. The information that these cookies collect serves to analyze internet traffic patterns, which helps us identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

COOKIES PURPOSES

The cookies we use may be:

  • Necessary - they are essential to the functioning of the services offered in the sites and, in general, they are active only during the session, allowing to identify the user;
  • Analytics - enable you to improve your site's performance by analyzing how visitors use it. They may be active only during the user session or persistently;
  • Functional - save the preferences of the visitor in the use of the site and prevent you from having to reconfigure the site at each visit. They remain active during the session or persistently;
  • Third-party - measures the use of third-party applications and the effectiveness of advertising served by these third parties, and can also be used to customize website applications with user data.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Through the cookies, we collect information about the visitor that is automatically saved in log files on our server. This information may include data on the browser used, the operating system of the access equipment, the site of origin of the access, the date and time of access, the IP address, the internet provider used by the visitor and other information of this type.

Irriverente only analyzes anonymous data and statistical information obtained through cookies. We use this information for the purpose of correctly presenting the contents and functionality of the site, informing you about the use of cookies and to protect our site from cyber attacks.

HOW TO DISABLE OR DELETE COOKIES

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies. You can do this in the "preferences" or "options" menu of the browser you use on your computer or mobile device. In the help section of your browser you will also find information on how to activate "private mode" and how to block certain cookies. However, disabling cookies can affect site navigation, preventing some services from working properly.

Learn how to disable cookies in the different browsers, in the links below:

To learn more about cookies check the website AboutCookies.org.